发国际护士信息上国际护士网 找国际护士信息上国际护士网

护理名人堂

国际护士头条

头条:

中国护士网淘宝店铺

国际护士证ISPN考试模拟题(816-818)

发表日期:2016-08-25 | 来源 :国际护士网 | 作者 :www.the-nurses.com |点击数: 次 收听:
 

816) A client with depression receiving phenelzine sulfate (Nardil) suddenly complains of a severe headache and neck stiffness and soreness, and then begins to vomit. The nurse takes the client's blood pressure and notes that it is 210/102 mm Hg. On the basis of the findings, the nurse should obtain which medication from the emergency drawer of the medication cart?

        1.Phentolamine
        2.Protamine sulfate
        3.Calcium gluconate
        4.Phenobarbital sodium

Answer: 1. The antidote for hypertensive crisis is phentolamine. Hypertensive crisis may be manifested by hypertension, occipital headache radiating frontally, neck stiffness and soreness, nausea, vomiting, sweating, fever and chills, clammy skin, dilated pupils, and palpitations. Tachycardia or bradycardia and constricting chest pain also may be present.


817) The nurse is performing an assessment on a client who has returned from the postanesthesia care unit after a cystoscopy. Which assessment finding indicates a need to notify the health care provider (HCP)?

        1.A temperature of 99.4° F
        2.Grossly bloody urine with clots
        3.A bluish or green tinge to the urine
        4.A blood pressure of 120/82 mm Hg

Answer: 2. Grossly bloody urine with clots following cystoscopy is always an abnormal finding and should be reported to the HCP immediately. The client may have clear or blood-tinged urine after cystoscopy. If a contrast agent such as methylene blue is used, the urine may have an unusual bluish or green tinge. A blood pressure of 120/82 mm Hg and a temperature of 99.4° F are not abnormal findings at this time.


818) The nurse is monitoring the laboratory results of a client receiving an antineoplastic medication by the intravenous route. The nurse plans to initiate bleeding precautions if which laboratory result is noted?

        1.A clotting time of 10 minutes
        2.An ammonia level of 20 mcg/dL
        3.A platelet count of 50,000 cells/mm3
        4.A white blood cell count of 5000 cells/mm3

Answer:3. Bleeding precautions need to be initiated when the platelet count decreases. The normal platelet count is 150,000 to 450,000 cells/mm3. When the platelet count decreases, the client is at risk for bleeding. The normal white blood cell count is 4500 to 11,000 cells/mm3. When the white blood cell count drops, neutropenic precautions need to be implemented. The normal clotting time is 8 to 15 minutes. The normal ammonia value is 10 to 80 mcg/dL.

国际护士网(www.the-nurses.com)

国际护士网微信公众号
数据统计中,请稍等!
标签:
国际护士网专题

大家都在看

国际护士风采

合作机构

友情链接

关于本站| 对外合作| 有偿投稿| 转载声明| 免责声明| 联系我们| 【网站地图】| 【百度地图】| 【谷歌地图】| 【Feed地图】

Copyrights © 2015 www.the-nurses.com, All rights reserved. 豫ICP备12001925号-2

  • 合作咨询
  • 官方微博
    国际护士网官方微博
  • 官方微信
    国际护士网微信公众号